[Error loading the WebPart 'header' of type 'Custom_webpart']

Exchange Rates

CurrencySellingBuying
Local RM to one unit of foreign CurrencyTT/ODTTOD
 
1)U.S.DOLLAR(USD)3.99003.84003.8300
2)EURO(EUR)4.92904.72304.7130
3)BRITISH POUND(GBP)5.51905.30105.2810
4)SINGAPORE DOLLAR(SGD)3.02202.91302.9050
5)BRUNEI DOLLAR(BND)3.02202.91302.9070
6)AUSTRALIAN DOLLAR(AUD)3.12202.96202.9520
7)CANADIAN DOLLAR(CAD)3.12802.98102.9710
8)NEW ZEALAND DOLLAR(NZD)2.92702.76602.7560
9)SWISS FRANC(CHF)4.29604.06704.0570
 
Local RM to 100 units of foreign CurrencyTT/ODTTOD
 
10)DANISH KRONE(DKK)67.9062.9062.60
11)HONG KONG DOLLAR(HKD)51.6048.5048.10
12)INDIAN RUPEE(INR)6.205.904.90
13)INDONESIAN RUPIAH(IDR)0.03100.02600.0210
14)JAPANESE YEN(JPY)3.77003.60503.5970
15)NORWEGIAN KRONE(NOK)52.7048.6048.00
16)PAKISTAN RUPEE(PKR)3.603.503.30
17)PHILIPPINE PESO(PHP)7.707.407.10
18)SAUDI RIYAL(SAR)107.90102.70101.70
19)SOUTH AFRICAN RAND(ZAR)33.9032.1030.60
20)SWEDISH KRONA(SEK)49.9045.3044.30
21)THAI BAHT(THB)13.3311.3511.15
22)FIJI DOLLAR(FJD)211.50169.30N/A
23)PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA(PGK)139.90101.70N/A
24)OMAN RIAL(OMR)1135.30920.70N/A
25)BANGLADESH TAKA(BDT)4.904.60N/A
26)SRI LANKA RUPEE(LKR)2.602.50N/A
27)KUWAIT DINAR(KWD)1509.901151.30N/A
28)CHINESE RENMINBI(CNY)64.500060.2000N/A
29)UAE DIRHAM(AED)110.6000103.4000N/A

* ONLY APPLICABLE TO SELECTED BRANCHES

Islamic Banking Deposit Rates

HISTORICAL RATES FOR CURRENT ACCOUNT-i AND SAVING ACCOUNT-i

PRODUCT TYPE DEPOSIT BAND HIBAH*(p.a)
SAVING ACCOUNT-i
BASIC SAVINGS ACCOUNT-i Above RM1,000,000 2.05%
RM500,000.01 to RM1,000,000 1.75%
RM100,000.01 to RM500,000 1.55%
RM20,000.01 to RM100,000 1.00%
RM5,000.01 to RM20,000 0.65%
RM1,000 to RM5,000 0.50%
Less than RM1,000 0.25%
SAVINGS ACCOUNT-i
JUNIOR SAVER-i
Above RM1,000,000 3.08%
RM500,000.01 to RM1,000,000 2.80%
RM100,000.01 to RM500,000 2.65%
RM20,000.01 to RM100,000 2.25%
RM5,000.01 to RM20,000 1.45%
RM1,000 to RM5,000 0.55%
Less than RM1,000 0.30%
WEALTH SAVER-i Above RM1,000,000 3.08%
RM100,000.01 to RM1,000,000 2.80%
RM50,000.01 to RM100,000 2.65%
RM20,000.01 to RM50,000 2.25%
RM5,000.01 to RM20,000 1.45%
RM1,000.01 to RM5,000 0.55%
RM1 to RM1,000 0.30%
AFFIN BARAKAH CHARITY ACCOUNT-i Any balance 2.20%
AFFIN GOLD-i SA Above RM5,000,000 3.15%
RM1,000,000.01 to RM5,000,000 2.85%
RM500,000.01 to RM1,000,000 2.80%
RM100,000.01 to RM500,000 2.60%
RM5,000.01 to RM100,000 2.15%
RM5,000 and below 0.85%
AFFIN Esaver-i RM50,000 and above 2.15%
RM2,000 to RM49,999.99 2.00%

*HIBAH RATE AS SHOWN ABOVE IS THE PREVIOUS HIBAH RATE PAID BY THE BANK TO DEPOSITORS. THE BANK IS NOT OBLIGED TO GRANT THE HIBAH TO THE DEPOSITORS AND DECLARATION OF THE HIBAH RATE IS AT SOLE DISCRETION OF THE BANK.

HISTORICAL RATES FOR CURRENT ACCOUNT-i AND SAVING ACCOUNT-i

PRODUCT TYPE DEPOSIT BAND HIBAH*(p.a)
CURRENT ACCOUNT-i
AFFIN PLUS-i Above RM5,000,000 3.05%
RM1,000,000.01 to RM5,000,000.00 2.65%
RM500,000.01 to RM1,000,000 2.55%
RM100,000.01 to RM500,000 2.50%
RM20,000.01 to RM100,000 2.00%
RM5,000.01 to RM20,000 0.75%
RM1,000 to RM5,000 0.10%
Less than RM1,000 0.00%
AFFIN GOLD-i CA Above RM5,000,000 3.15%
RM1,000,000.01 to RM5,000,000 2.85%
RM500,000.01 to RM1,000,000 2.80%
RM100,000.01 to RM500,000 2.60%
RM5,000.01 to RM100,000 2.15%
RM5,000 and below 0.85%
CURRENT ACCOUNT-i (INDIVIDUAL) On minimum balance of the month 1.75%
CURRENT ACCOUNT-i (OTHERS)
BASIC CURRENT ACCOUNT-i
On minimum balance of the month (With minimum daily balance of RM50,000 and above) 1.00%
FOREIGN CURRENCY ACCOUNT-i Any balance 0.00%

*HIBAH RATE AS SHOWN ABOVE IS THE PREVIOUS HIBAH RATE PAID BY THE BANK TO DEPOSITORS. THE BANK IS NOT OBLIGED TO GRANT THE HIBAH TO THE DEPOSITORS AND DECLARATION OF THE HIBAH RATE IS AT SOLE DISCRETION OF THE BANK.

Conventional Interest Rate

ORDINARY SAVINGS & STATEMENT SAVINGS (Effective 21/06/2018)

Product Type Deposit Band(RM) Current Rate w.e.f 01/08/2017 (% p.a.) Revised Rate w.e.f 21/06/2018 (% p.a.)
ORDINARY SAVINGS & STATEMENT SAVINGS 1 - 999.99 0.30 0.30
1,000 - 4,999.99 0.55 0.50
5,000 - 19,999.99 1.45 1.40
20,000 - 99,999.99 2.25 2.20
100,000 - 499,999.99 2.65 2.65
500,000 - 999,999.99 2.80 2.80
1,000,000 and above 3.08 3.08

BASIC SAVINGS ACCOUNT

Product Type Deposit Band(RM) Current Rate w.e.f 01/08/2017 (% p.a.) Revised Rate w.e.f 21/06/2018 (% p.a.)
BASIC SAVINGS 1 - 999.99 0.25 0.25
1,000 - 4,999.99 0.50 0.45
5,000 - 19,999.99 0.65 0.60
20,000 - 99,999.99 1.00 0.95
100,000 - 499,999.99 1.55 1.55
500,000 - 999,999.99 1.75 1.75
1,000,000 and above 2.05 2.05

AFFIN PLUS

Product Type Deposit Band(RM) Current Rate w.e.f 01/08/2017 (% p.a.) Revised Rate w.e.f 21/06/2018 (% p.a.)
AFFIN PLUS 1 - 999.99 0.00 0.00
1,000 - 4,999.99 0.10 0.10
5,000 - 19,999.99 0.75 0.70
20,000 - 99,999.99 2.00 1.95
100,000 - 499,999.99 2.50 2.50
500,000 - 999,999.99 2.55 2.55
1,000,000 - 4,999,999.99 2.65 2.65
5,000,000 and above 3.05 3.05

AFFIN GOLD

Product Type Deposit Band(RM) Current Rate w.e.f 01/08/2017 (% p.a.) Revised Rate w.e.f 21/06/2018 (% p.a.)
AFFIN GOLD 0.01 - 4,999.99 0.85 0.80
5,000 - 99,999.99 2.15 2.10
100,000 - 499,999.99 2.60 2.60
500,000 - 999,999.99 2.80 2.80
1,000,000 - 4,999,999.99 2.85 2.85
5,000,000 and above 3.15 3.15

SCHOOL ADOPTION PROGRAM

Product Type Deposit Band(RM) Current Rate w.e.f 30/01/2018 (% p.a.) Revised Rate w.e.f 21/06/2018 (% p.a.)
SCHOOL ADOPTION PROGRAM Up to 50,000.00 3.25 3.25
50,000.01 - 99,999.99 2.65 2.60
100,000 - 499,999.99 3.00 3.00
500,000 - 999,999.99 3.05 3.05
1,000,000 and above 3.30 3.30

ESAVER

Product Type Deposit Band(RM) Current Rate w.e.f 30/01/2018 (% p.a.) Revised Rate w.e.f 21/06/2018 (% p.a.)
ESAVER 2,000 - 49,999.99 2.25 2.20
50,000 and above 2.40 2.35

JUNIOR SAVER ACCOUNT

Product Type

Deposit Band

(RM)

Current Rate w.e.f     30/01/2018       

(% p.a.)

Revised Rate w.e.f     21/06/2018       

(% p.a.)

JUNIOR SAVER ACCOUNT Up to RM 50,000 3.25 3.25
50,000.01 - 99,999.99 2.50 2.45
100,000 - 499,999.99 2.90 2.90
500,000 - 999,999.99 3.05 3.05
1,000,000 and above 3.33 3.33

FIXED DEPOSIT

Product Type Period Current Rate w.e.f 01/06/2017 (% p.a.) Revised Rate w.e.f 30/01/2018 (% p.a.)
FIXED DEPOSIT 1m 3.00 3.25
2m 3.00 3.25
3m 3.05 3.30
4m 3.05 3.30
5m 3.05 3.30
6m 3.15 3.40
7m 3.15 3.40
8m 3.15 3.40
9m 3.25 3.50
10m 3.25 3.50
11m 3.25 3.50
12m 3.80 4.05
>12 4.00 Negotioble

FD My 2nd Home

Product Type Period Current Rate w.e.f 19/07/2016 (% p.a.) Revised Rate w.e.f 30/01/2018 (% p.a.)
FD My 2nd Home 12-60m 3.45 3.70

Revision Of Base Rate (BR), Base Lending Rate (BLR) And Base Financing Rate (BFR)

We wish to inform you that with effect from 30th January 2018 (Tuesday), there will be a revision for the Bank's reference rates for both AFFINBANK and AFFIN ISLAMIC Bank. 

The new reference rates are as follows:
 
Lending Rate Rate until
29/01/2018  (% p.a.)
Revised Rate w.e.f 30/01/2018 (% p.a.)
Base Rate (BR) 3.85 4.10
 
Lending Rate Rate until
29/01/2018  (% p.a.)
Revised Rate w.e.f 30/01/2018 (% p.a.)
Base Lending Rate (BLR)
&
Base Financing Rate (BFR)
6.71 6.96
 
Our Effective Lending / Financing Rate for a standard 30-years housing loan / home financing product with financing amount of RM 350,000 and has no lock-in period is 4.65% p.a.

Negotiable Instrument of Deposit (NID) Rates

Retail Ringgit-denominated Negotiable Instrument of Deposit (NID) Programme.
(With effect from 06/02/2018)

Type Month Buy Rate Sell Rate
Negotiable Instruments of Deposits (NID) Rates 1 Month 3.45 % 3.35 %
3 Months 3.50 % 3.40 %
6 Months 3.60 % 3.50 %
9 Months 3.70 % 3.60 %
12  Months 4.15 % 4.05 %
24 Months 4.30 % 4.20 %
36 Months 4.35 % 4.25 %
60 Months 4.35 % 4.25 %
**For further enquiry please contact Money Market dealers at 03–2055 1666.
 
[Error loading the WebPart 'rates' of type 'Custom_webpart']
[Error loading the WebPart 'footer' of type 'Custom_webpart']